Scottish Maritime Museum's Privacy Policy in relation to newsletters and visitors personal details.

The Scottish Maritime Museum is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information of its customers/visitors to our Website.

Information about our organisation

Main office:

Scottish Maritime Museum | Laird Forge Buildings | 6 Gottries Road | Irvine | Ayrshire | KA12 8QE

Museums at:

Linthouse Building | Harbour Road | Irvine | Ayrshire | KA12 8BT.

Denny Ship Model Experiment Tank | Castle Street | Dumbarton | Dunbartonshire | G82 1QS

Websites

www.scottishmaritimemuseum.org

www.illuminationfestival.co.uk

The Museum is also represented on several social media platforms.

Types of personal data collected

Data collect may be personal, including contact details and credit card information that could include your name, email address, postal address, date of birth and interests. 

How personal data is collected

Your data information is collected when you contact us, request information, purchase items, including membership, admission and event tickets, or make donation. We will update your information whenever we get the opportunity to keep it current, accurate and complete.

Data is also collected in person at the Museums and at events the Museum attends.

The credit card information you give for any on-line or off- line transactions is used solely for the purpose of processing that transaction.

Purposes for which data is processed

The personal data collected will be used by us for the following purposes: 

  • To provide a service or product you have requested.
  • To send you relevant information about the Museum with regards to news, events, special offers including from other organisations which we think may be of interest to you.
  • For market research purposes.
  • To improve existing experiences, services and products or to create new ones.

Third parties data disclosure

We do not disclose personal data to other organisations.

Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitor's personal data.

Rights for access to personal data

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed. There may also be a fee of up to £10 depending on the volume of work required.

Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.

Once we have received your Subject Access Request, the agreed fee and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within 40 days and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests should be sent to:

Scottish Maritime Museum | Laird Forge Buildings | Gottries Road | Irvine | Ayrshire | KA12 8QE

Or Email: [email protected] .org.uk

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information.

To unsubscribe from the e-news service please use the unsubscribe link contained within the e-newsletter or email [email protected] .org.uk. 

For all other requests please also contact [email protected] .org.uk

Data Protection Act 1998

Scottish Maritime Museum is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Privacy support

If you have any comments on our privacy policy, please contact us using the following email address: [email protected]